Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is vital to H. Wilson Industries (2010) Ltd and are committed to handling such information in a respectful and private manner. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect,  use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us.

By accessing this Website you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In particular, by submitting your personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for use and disclosures referred to herein.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing this Website and any content, services or products contained in or available from this Website for which you need to provide personal information.

 

Procedures governing personal information  will at a minimum follow the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (PIPA) and will adhere to the following guiding principles as addressed in the Act.

  • Any personal information gathered will be on an "as need" basis, protected from unneeded distribution, and appropriately disposed of when no longer required.
  • Business contact information is not protected by this policy.  This type of information is not considered to be personal information and may be collected, used, and disclosed without consent.

This Privacy Policy covers our use and disclosure of your personal information, which is collected through or in connection with this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "this Website" means all the web pages related to the H. Wilson Industries (2010) Ltd site excluding any links to third party sites.

 

This Privacy Policy relates to this website. Other Volker Stevin Canada websites may contain privacy policies, which are different from this Privacy Policy. In addition, specific terms and conditions may apply to specific content, services or products contained in or available from such other Volker Stevin Canada websites. In the event such additional or specific terms are inconsistent with the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, the additional or specific terms shall prevail.

 

Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this Website?

H. Wilson Industries (2010) Ltd in Fort McMurray, AB controls the personal data collected on this Website.  

Information Collection and Use

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to: 

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • process orders or applications submitted by you
  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any products or services supplied to you

 

 

As part of the products or services offered to you through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of Canada.

By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of Canada or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of Canada. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Canada.

If we transfer your information outside of Canada in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside Canada, your information may be transferred outside Canada in order to provide you with those services.

We may use third parties for the fulfilment of our obligations hereunder.

However, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

In the event our company, or part thereof, is acquired by another company, that company may use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E-mail, Feedback and Forum Facilities

If at any time this Website offers any e-mail, feedback or forum facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Will this privacy policy change?

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

+